Absentee voting already setting records in SC

State News

COLUMBIA, SC (WSPA) – More mail-in absentee ballots have been returned for the November general election than in any other election in South Carolina’s history.

As of late Thursday afternoon, nearly 167,000 absentee ballots had been returned by mail, besting the previous record of 133,000 set during the 2016 general election.

Over 388,000 people have already cast their ballot in South Carolina, whether by mail or in person.

The state has also seen more mail-in ballots requested than ever before: 416,000. The old record was just 147,000 in 2016.

There is still more than a week left to request a mail-in ballot. The deadline is October 24.

With over 221,000 having already cast absentee ballots in person and more than 25,000 casting their ballots each day, the state is on pace to surpass 2016’s record high mark of 370,000 in person absentee ballots.

The South Carolina State Election Commission said they expect to see more than one million people vote early in the 2020 general election.

In-person absentee voting is available through November 2.

South Carolina Absentee Voting Statistics:

BallotsRecord (2016)
Total Issued636,707517,000
    By Mail Issued415,641147,000
Total Returned388,063503,000
    In Person Issued/Returned221,066370,000
    By Mail Returned166,997133,000

Absentee Ballots Returned by Date:

Absentee ballots returned by county :

CountyTotalMailIn person
Greenville31,75121,30010,451
Spartanburg23,76310,92512,838
Anderson12,5574,3358,222
Oconee6,8082,8373,971
Greenwood5,2542,6722,582
Pickens4,5021,1823,320
Laurens2,9669612,005
Cherokee2,9097142,195
Abbeville2,2387681,470
Union1,4713691,102

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Mascot Challenge
High School RedZone
Star of the Week
Black and Blue Kickoff Live
Pro Football Challenge
Carolina Eats Contest
Find A Job
Greenville Triumph Game
wspa news app free for download choose your store below
download the wspa news app from the apple app store
download the wspa news app from the google play store

Trending Stories