State News

DHEC issues swimming advisory for some SC beaches

COLUMBIA, SC (WSPA) - The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control has issued a swimming advisory for some sections along the coast after high levels of bacteria had been detected in certain areas.

According to a DHEC news release, the advisory is in effect for parts of North Myrtle Beach, Myrtle Beach, Horry County and Surfside Beach.

The areas impacted include 200 feet above and below:

  • 16th Avenue North in North Myrtle Beach
  • 53rd Avenue North in Myrtle Beach
  • 34th Avenue North in Myrtle Beach
  • 15th Avenue South in Myrtle Beach
  • 23rd Avenue South in Myrtle Beach
  • Nash Drive in Horry County
  • Outfall in Myrtle Beach State Park in Horry County
  • 16th Avenue North in Surfside Beach
  • 11th Avenue North in Surfside Beach
  • 3rd Avenue South in Surfside Beach 

Swimming in those listed areas is not advised until bacteria levels return to normal.

"It is safe to wade, collect shells and fish within the swimming advisory area. To guard against the possibility of swallowing the water, it's best to keep your head up and out of the water. People with open cuts or other wounds should also avoid contact with the water," according to the release.

DHEC said temporary swimming advisory signs have been placed at beaches impacted by the high levels of bacteria in the water.

For more information, visit http://gis.dhec.sc.gov/beachaccess/ or call DHEC:

  • Myrtle Beach - 843-238-4378
  • Charleston - 843-953-0150
  • Beaufort - 843-846-1030

 


Top Stories

More Stories

Don't Miss

wspa news app free for download choose your store below
download the wspa news app from the apple app store
download the wspa news app from the google play store

Latest News

Video Center