Furman Has Two FCS All-Americans

College Sports
updated-furman-logo_291309

Furman Athletics

GREENVILLE, S.C. — Furman placekicker Grayson Atkins and bandit Adrian Hope have been named to the 2018 Associated Press All-America second team, it was announced today.

Both players earned consensus All-Southern Conference honors last month in balloting by head coaches and media and played key roles in Furman winning six of its last seven games en route to claiming a share of the 2018 SoCon championship β€” the program’s 14th league crown.

A three-time SoCon Special Teams Player of the Week pick this fall, Atkins, an Inman, S.C., sophomore, converted 11-of-13 field goals, making his final 11 attempts, including four from 50+ yards.  He was named STATS national special teams player of the week after kicking four field goals, including efforts from 27, 50, 51, and 53 yards, versus Samford on Oct. 20.  The three makes from 50+ yards were the first by a Division I player in a game since 2006 (Sam Swank of Wake Forest) and marked the first time an FCS player had registered the feat since Jesse Garcia from Louisiana-Monroe vs. McNeese in 1983.

The SoCon’s top multi-purpose specialist, Atkins also served as punter, averaging 42.8 yards per punt, and easily paced the league with 29 touchbacks on 55 kickoffs during the campaign.

Hope, who earlier today finished as the top defender (fourth overall) in balloting for the 2018 STATS Jerry Rice Award, given annually to the top freshman in FCS, recorded 32 tackles, 16.5 tackles for-loss, and an FCS leading15.0 sacks for losses of 65 yards this year.  His five forced fumbles also paced the SoCon and ranked fifth nationally.

His sack tally is the most ever recorded by a Paladin freshman, in addition to being the third highest season tally in program history.

The Ocala, Fla., native is the first freshman in Furman football history to garner All-America recognition.

Furman has produced 65 football All-Americans in its history.

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback β€” Easton Stick, senior, North Dakota State

Running backs β€” Joe Protheroe, senior, Cal Poly; Ryan Fulse, senior, Wagner

Linemen β€” Tanner Volson, senior, North Dakota State; Matt Pyke, senior, East Tennessee State; Micah Shaw, senior, North Carolina A&T; B.J. Autry, senior, Jacksonville State; Garrett Bowery, senior, Lamar

Tight end β€” Donald Parham, senior, Stetson

Wide receivers β€” Josh Pearson, junior, Jacksonville State; Michael Bandy, junior, San Diego

All-purpose player β€” Shane Simpson, junior, Towson

Kicker β€” Roldan Alcobendas, senior, Eastern Washington

DEFENSE

Linemen β€” Isaiah Mack, senior, Chattanooga; Derick Roberson, senior, Sam Houston State; Ahmad Gooden, senior, Samford; Darryl Johnson, junior, North Carolina A&T

Linebackers β€” Zach Hall, junior, Southeast Missouri State; Dante Olson, junior, Montana; B.J. Blunt, senior, McNeese State

Backs β€” Isaiah Swann, junior, Dartmouth; Robbie Grimsley, senior, North Dakota State; Jimmy Moreland, senior, James Madison; Will Warner, junior, Drake

Punter β€” Chris Faddoul, sophomore, Florida A&M

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback β€” Devlin Hodges, senior, Samford

Running backs β€” A.J. Hines, junior, Duquesne; Marquis Terry, senior, Southeast Missouri State

Linemen β€” Iosua Operta, senior, Weber State; Spencer Blackburn, senior, Eastern Washington; Drew Forbes, senior, Southeast Missouri State; C.J. Collins, senior, Kennesaw State; Dan Cooney, senior, San Diego

Tight end β€” Matthew Gonzalez, junior, Robert Morris

Wide receivers β€” Kelvin McKnight, senior, Samford; Keelan Doss, senior, UC Davis

All-purpose player β€” D’Angelo Amos, sophomore, James Madison

Kicker β€” Grayson Atkins, sophomore, Furman

DEFENSE

Linemen β€” Khalen Saunders, senior, Western Illinois; Greg Menard, senior, North Dakota State; Jay-Tee Tiuli, senior, Eastern Washington; Nick Wheeler, junior, Colgate

Linebackers β€” Jabril Cox, sophomore, North Dakota State; Sterling Sheffield, senior, Maine; Adrian Hope, freshman, Furman

Backs β€” James Allen, senior, Charleston Southern; Tyree Robinson, sophomore, East Tennessee State; Nassir Adderly, senior, Delaware; Marlon Bridges, senior, Jacksonville State

Punter β€” Alex Pechin, senior, Bucknell

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback β€” Chandler Burks, senior, Kennesaw State

Running backs β€” James Holland, senior, Colgate; James Robinson, junior, Illinois State.

Linemen β€” Matt Kaskey, senior, Dartmouth; Justus Basinger, junior, Wofford; C.J. Toogood, senior, Elon; Zack Johnson, junior, North Dakota State; Tiano Pupungatoa, senior, South Dakota State.

Tight end β€” Owen Cosenke, sophomore, Western Carolina

Wide receivers β€” Reggie White Jr., senior, Monmouth; Jazz Ferguson, junior, Northwestern State

All-purpose player β€” Kentel Williams, junior, Austin Peay

Kicker β€” Aidian O’Neill, junior, Towson

DEFENSE

Linemen β€” Nathan Clayberg, senior, Drake; Maurice Jackson, junior, Richmond; Filipe Satake, senior, Weber State; Solomon Brown, senior, Charleston Southern.

Linebackers β€” Pete Swenson, senior, Western Illinois; De’Arius Christmas, senior, Grambling State; Cameron Gill, junior, Wagner.

Backs β€” Abu Daramy-Swaray, junior, Colgate; Dominic Frasch, senior, Cal Poly; Davon Jernigan, senior, Lamar; Jordan Brown, senior, South Dakota State

Punter β€” Garret Wegner, sophomore, North Dakota State

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Graduate Gallery
Livin Upstate Deals
Carolina Eats Contest
Adopt A Thon
wspa news app free for download choose your store below
download the wspa news app from the apple app store
download the wspa news app from the google play store

Trending Stories