Friday’s high school basketball

High School Sports

Woodruff swept its Region 3-3A opener against Chapman while Riverside was dominant in wins over Berea.

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

A.C. Flora 79, Westwood 51

Beaufort 66, Hilton Head Island 59

Beaufort Academy 54, Hilton Head Christian Academy 41

Boiling Springs 47, Hillcrest 38

Cape Fear Academy, N.C. 46, Trinity Byrnes School 29

Carvers Bay 68, Marion 57

Central 65, Buford 47

Christ Church Episcopal 81, Liberty 27

Conway 56, St. James 40

Cross 50, Charleston Charter 24

First Baptist 61, Pinewood Prep 29

Fox Creek 69, Batesburg-Leesville 43

Georgetown 55, East Clarendon 51

Hartsville 70, South Florence 47

Heathwood Hall 50, Ben Lippen 33

IMG Academy-Blue, Fla. 80, Legacy Charter 43

Johnsonville 71, Lamar 37

Landrum 88, High Point Academy 40

Marlboro County 79, Manning 67

Midland Valley 57, Airport 45

Newberry Academy 73, Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy 32

North Charleston 50, Hanahan 41

North Myrtle Beach 56, West Florence 54

Oceanside Collegiate Academy 50, Bishop England 40

Orangeburg Prep 73, Charleston Collegiate 43

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 55, W.J. Keenan 49

Riverside 67, Berea 44

Seneca 78, Belton-Honea Path 34

Shannon Forest Christian 61, Oakbrook Prep 59

Spartanburg 61, Gaffney 38

Spartanburg Christian 66, Greenwood Christian 14

Sumter 82, Socastee 39

Thomas Sumter Academy 82, Florence Christian 39

Wagener-Salley 73, North 67

Westside 56, Southside 41

Williamsburg Academy 64, Dillon Christian 51

Wilson 73, Myrtle Beach 60

Woodland 75, Lake Marion 42

Woodmont 64, Eastside 62

Woodruff 63, Chapman 50


GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Aiken 39, South Aiken 35

Bishop England 63, Oceanside Collegiate Academy 41

Bluffton 54, Colleton County 36

Burke 43, Philip Simmons 42

Camden 80, Lakewood 14

Cardinal Newman 60, Augusta Christian, Ga. 19

Carolina Forest 47, Waccamaw 27

Cheraw 38, York Prep 33

Colleton Prep 37, Thomas Heyward Academy 29

Conway 30, St. James 17

Dorman 47, Gray Collegiate Academy 46

Dutch Fork 64, Spring Valley 59

First Baptist 61, Pinewood Prep 27

Fort Mill 54, York Comprehensive 41

Fox Creek 45, Batesburg-Leesville 40

Gaffney 56, Spartanburg 25

Greenwood Christian 61, Spartanburg Christian 5

Greer 55, James F. Byrnes 49

Hilton Head Christian Academy 86, Beaufort Academy 54

Hilton Head Island 47, Beaufort 22

J.L. Mann 52, Greenville 38

James Island 55, Lucy G. Beckham 50

Laurens 64, Blacksburg 48

Lexington 49, Silver Bluff 46

Military Magnet Academy 81, St. John’s 17

New Covenant 72, Temple Christian, Fla. 19

Ninety Six 44, Greenville Technical Charter 22

Northwestern 59, Lancaster 52

Patrick Henry Academy 59, Dorchester Academy 33

Pickens 46, Palmetto 21

Riverside 55, Berea 49

Shannon Forest Christian 32, Oakbrook Prep 21

St. John’s Christian Academy 50, Low Country Prep 24

Sumter 44, Socastee 32

Westside 42, Southside 40

Westwood 58, A.C. Flora 39

Woodmont 45, Eastside 18


Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

(For copyright information, check with the distributor of this item, ScoreStream Inc..)

Copyright 2022 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

NBA Stats

High School Standouts
Ask the Expert
First Responder Friday
Find A Job
wspa news app free for download choose your store below
download the wspa news app from the apple app store
download the wspa news app from the google play store