National Signing Day Recap

Sports

Although most high school football players made their college choices known long ago, it all becomes official Wednesday on National Signing Day.

The day’s developments of note included Pendleton DE Brad Johnson picking South Carolina over Virginia Tech and Grayson (GA) High School four-star athlete Jamyest Williams selected the Gamecocks over Georgia.

The annual ritual has spawned signing ceremonies at schools and just about every college program are doing shows on their websites or, in some cases, being part of shows on cable networks, as well as throwing lavish parties to celebrate a new crop of talent.

As of early afternoon Wednesday, there were no changes in terms of those verbally committed to Clemson or South Carolina.

Clemson announced a signing class of 15 that’s rated 13th by 247 Sports and includes the nation’s top quarterback prospect, Hunter Johnson, who enrolled in January.

Pendleton defensive end Brad Johnson signed with USC. Johnson was also considering Virginia Tech.

Johnson joins a Gamecocks class of more than 20 that includes several other area prospects like Union County wide receiver Shi Smith and Wren quarterback Jay Urich.

They are rated in the top 25 of classes by several services.

Also notable on signing day: Limestone head coach Mike Fuery had his friend and former All Pro wide receiver Calvin Johnson come to the Gaffney campus to host the school’s Signing Day webscast.

Among other area athletes signing letters of intent Wednesday:Mauldin Katie Colwick, soccer, Winthrop UniversityJared Gulden, soccer, University of South CarolinaDrequan Harris, football, Newberry CollegeBrian Munson, soccer, University of South CarolinaHanna

Corbin Dorsey           Girls Tennis      University of Tampa

Matthew Justice        Lacrosse           Brevard College

Shai Thomas              Football              Gardner Webb University

Tiras Williams             Football              Elon University

Tyrese Ford                Football              North Greenville

Carl Brophy                Soccer                Erskine

Caroline Embler                  Soccer                Valdosta StateSpartanburg

Grady Thomas, Football, W. CarolinaLaurens

Summie Carlay, Football, S. Carolina

Jalen Walker, Football, C. Carolina

Hunter Medlin, Footbal, N. Greenville

Lamonzeia Mosley, Football, NewberryWoodmont

Davonne Bowen, Football, S. CarolinaWren

Jay Urich, Football, S. CarolinaUnion Co.

Shi Smith, Football, S. CarolinaChapman

Xavier Garner, Football, Limestone

Tashuan Wallace, Football, Newberry

Bryce Painter, Football, NewberryCCES

Zackary Idris – Davidson (football)

Wes Quattlebaum – Clemson (tennis)

Ryan Putman – Brown (football)Daniel

Beau ThompsonBaseballPatrick Henry College
Nick TaylorBaseballAverett University (Danville, Virginia)
Will SwinneyFootballClemson University
Miles TurmonFootballNorth Carolina Central

Westside (All Football)

Lummie Young – Duke

Jackson Williamson – Miami of Ohio

Malik Blassingame – NC A&T

Victor Garrett – Fort Union Military Academy

Ronny Walls – Lenoir-Rhyne

Dionte Osbey – Pikeville University

Nick Burton – Gilford CollegeGreer

Noah Hanna, Football, App. State

Alex Syphert, Football, S.C. StateDormanGIRLS BASKETBALL:

Jasmine Webb            Converse College 

GIRLS SOCCER:

Katie Swad                  Erskine College

Morrison Trnavsky      Furman University SWIMMING:

Michaela Rogers         Boston University

FOOTBALL:

Ben Bernstein             Lenoir Rhyne University

Jalen Fowler               North Carolina A&T University

Andrew Storch            University of the CumberlandsBoiling Springs High School

  1. Bridgett Sewell, North Greenville University, Lacrosse
  2. Chad Gardner, Wofford College, Football
  3. Chris Evans, Coastal Carolina University, Football
  4. Donavan Anderson, Wofford College, Football
  5. Grayson Atkins, Furman, Football
  6. Joseph Gregory, Limestone College, Football
  7. Justin Brasher, Erskine College, Baseball
  8. Kelli Ward, Newberry College, Soccer
  9. Mason Streater, University of South Carolina, Baseball
  10. Michael Bollinger, Liberty University, Football
  11. Mikail Coleman, SC State University, Football
  12. Savannah Gregg, Davis and Elkins College, Lacrosse
  13. Trey Jones, Limestone College, Football
  14. Will Brown, Clemson University, Football

 Chesnee High School

  1. Mackenzie Fogle, Converse College, Track
  2. Hannah Houge, Erskine College, Softball
  3. Abby Harris, Lander University, Softball
  4. Tanner Wofford, Coker College, Baseball

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Livin Upstate Deals
Engagement and Wedding Announcements
Remarkable Women
Things To Do
wspa news app free for download choose your store below
download the wspa news app from the apple app store
download the wspa news app from the google play store